HAMPTON CITY SCHOOLS EVERY CHILD, EVERY DAY, WHATEVER IT TAKES!

emailFacebookInstagramTwitterYoutube Portal Parents and Students

SCHOOL DIRECTORY • OPERATING HOURS     PRINTER FRIENDLY SCHOOL DIRECTORY (PDF)

ELEMENTARY

 

Elementary Education: 757-727-2123
Dr. Stacia Barreau
Chief of Elementary School Leadership & Compensatory Programs
Secretary: Kay Ryan



Aberdeen 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Dr. Tiffany Geddie-Suggs
1424 Aberdeen Road 23666 
Phone 825-4624 Fax 825-4538
facebooktwitter 360

 

Andrews PreK-8 9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Mario Barkley
3120 Victoria Blvd. 23661
Phone 268-3333 Fax 727-2308
facebooktwitter 360


Armstrong 9:00 am-3:35 pm
Principal: Millicent Rogers
3401 Matoaka Road 23661
Phone 727-1067 Fax 727-1436
facebooktwitter 360

 

Asbury 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Marye Werling
140 Beach Road 23664
Phone 850-5075 Fax 848-2332
twitter 360


Barron 9:00 am-3:35 pm
Principal: Karen Johnson
45 Fox Hill Road 23669
Phone 850-5100 Fax 850-5126
facebooktwitter 360


Bassette 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Shelly Spain
671 Bell Street 23661
Phone 727-1071 Fax 727-1275
facebooktwitter 360

 

Bryan 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Lynette Nelms
1021 N. Mallory Street 23663
Phone 727-1056 Fax 727-1467
facebook instagram 360


Burbank 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Dr. Heidi Brezinski
40 Tidemill Lane 23666
Phone 825-4642 Fax 896-7806
facebookinstagram twitter 360

 

Mary T. Christian 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Shelley Lawrence
2009 Andrews Boulevard 23663
Phone 850-5092 Fax 850-5068
facebook 360


Cooper 9:00 am-3:35 pm
Principal: Tracie Albea
200 Marcella Road 23666
Phone 825-4645 Fax 825-4631
twitter 360


Forrest  7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Elizabeth Cromartie
1406 Todds Lane 23666
Phone 825-4627 Fax 896-6731
twitter 360

 

Mary W. Jackson 9:00 am-3:35 pm
Principal: Chanda Mason
113 Wellington Drive 23666
Phone 825-4641 Fax 825-4698
facebook

 

Kraft 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Dr. Kara Plank
600 Concord Drive 23666
Phone 825-4634 Fax 825-4507
facebookinstagramtwitter 360

 

Ann H. Kilgore Gifted Center
9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Paul Lawrence
339 Woodland Road 23669
Phone 850-5032 Fax 850-5186
facebook 360

 

Langley 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Elizabeth Franks
16 Rockwell Road 23669
Phone 850-5105 Fax 850-5409
facebookinstagramtwitter 360

 

Machen 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Jennifer Humble
20 Sacramento Drive 23666
Phone 727-2900 Fax 766-5297
facebookinstatwitter 360

 

Albert W. Patrick III 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Brynne Cere
160 Apollo Drive 23669
Phone 850-5096 Fax 850-5283
facebook 360

 

Mary S. Peake 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Sharif Hicks
57 Salina Street 23669
Phone 727-1075 Fax 727-1439

360

 

Phenix PreK-8 7:30 am-2:19 pm
Principal: Robin Hunt-Crenshaw
1061 Big Bethel Road, 23666
Phone 268-3500 Fax 825-4741
facebooktwitter 360

 

Phillips 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Dr. Rohan Cumberbatch-Smith
703 Lemaster Ave. 23669
Phone 850-5079 Fax 850-5622
facebooktwitter 360


Smith 7:30 am-2:05 pm
Principal: Michael Blount, Jr.
379 Woodland Road 23669
Phone 850-5088 Fax 850-5455
twitter 360

MIDDLE & PREK-8

 

Secondary Education: 757-727-2006
Dr. Raymond Haynes
Chief of Secondary School Leadership
Secretary: Joy Charbonneau



Andrews PreK-8 9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Mario Barkley
3120 Victoria Blvd. 23661
Phone 268-3333 Fax 727-2308
facebooktwitter 360


Eaton 9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Dr. Kenneth Crum
2108 Cunningham Drive 23666
Phone 825-4540 Fax 825-4551
facebooktwitter 360

 

Jones 8:49 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Sharon Slater
1819 Nickerson Boulevard 23663
Phone 850-7900 Fax 850-5395
twitter 360

 

Ann H. Kilgore Gifted Center
9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Paul Lawrence
339 Woodland Road 23669
Phone 850-5032 Fax 850-5186
facebook 360

 

Lindsay 9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Gregory Hopson
1636 Briarfield Road 23661
Phone 825-4560 Fax 825-4839
360


Phenix 7:30 am-2:19 pm
Principal: Robin Hunt-Crenshaw
1061 Big Bethel Road, 23666
Phone 268-3500 Fax 825-4741
facebooktwitter 360

 

Syms 9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Dr. Patrina Jenkins
170 Fox Hill Road 23669
Phone 850-5050 Fax 850-5413
facebookinstagramtwitter 360

 

Tarrant 9:00 am-3:49 pm
Principal: Dwayne Lucas
1435 Todds Lane 23666
Phone 825-4520 Fax 825-4533
facebookinstagramtwitter 360

HIGH SCHOOLS & SPECIAL PROGRAMS

 

Bethel
8:20 am-3:09 pm
Principal: Ralph Saunders
1067 Big Bethel Road 23666
Phone 825-4400 Fax 825-4465
facebooktwitter 360

 

Bridgeport Academy
8:20 am-3:09 pm
Academic Coordinator: Tim Cason
1646 Briarfield Road 23669
Phone 727-1225 Fax 727-1310

 

Hampton
8:20 am-3:09 pm

Principal: Shameka Pollard
1491 West Queen Street 23669
Phone 825-4430 Fax 825-4711
insta twitter 360

 

Kecoughtan
8:20 am-3:09 pm

Principal: Dr. Violet Whiteman
522 Woodland Road 23669
Phone 850-5000 Fax 850-5153
facebooktwitter 360

 

Phoebus
8:20 am-3:09 pm

Principal: James Harris
100 Ireland Street 23663
Phone 727-1000 Fax 727-0981
instagramtwitter 360

 

Academies of Hampton
twitter

 

Adult & Alternative Learning Center
1646 Briarfield Road 23669
Director: Myra Chambers
Phone 757-727-1327

 

Enterprise Academy
7:30 am-1:50 pm
757-591-5971

 

Moton Early Childhood Center
8:20 am-2:55 pm

Coordinator: Heather Goode
339 Old Buckroe Road 23663
Phone 727-1061 Fax 727-8165

 

New Horizons Butler Farm Campus
7:40 am-2:35 pm

520 Butler Farm Road, 23666
Phone 766-0000 Fax 766-2458


New Horizons Woodside Campus
7:40 am-2:55 pm
13400 Woodside Lane, Newport News, VA 23608
Phone 766-0000 Fax 766-2458

 

Special Education Sites
Kiln Creek (Autism) 757-369-2581 8:15 am-1:55 pm
Oyster Point ACA 8:30 am-3:30 pm
York Middle (Autism) 757-369-2581 8:15 am-1:55 pm
Rivermont School 9:00 am-3:00 pm
Versability Resources 9:00 am-2:45 pm